?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Koyama Ramen Shop visit

This evening my friends and I ventured to Sobudai-mae for dinner at the Koyama family ramen shop. Not only was the food great, but everyone was really friendly even before they discovered we were News and Koyama fans. So this is a brief report and some pics about our evening.

 


It was quite a memorable evening ...Collapse )


Comments

( 184 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 7 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
yuyafan09
Oct. 28th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
lucky!!!!!! i would like to meet their family (anyone of news would do)!!!
(Deleted comment)
momo_ga_suki
Oct. 28th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
wow..sugoii..thanks for sharing with us..

Koyama's mom o sweet nee..I think you've given her a great impression of foreign fans, and of course about how great kei-chan is..^^

have fun in Fukui nee..say hello to the suisen ^^
shadysoul_chan
Oct. 28th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
lucky you!!
wish i can be there one day!
thanks for the reports!
retsuno
Oct. 28th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
that a wonderfull experience!
the food was good ^-^
the place is neat ^-^
the koyama moms is a nice person ^-^
the atmospher is warm and kind,, ^-^
and you can get the picture, shake hand and had a chat with koyama mom! wow i'm so envy you.
i don't know when i can go there >.
rik_u
Oct. 28th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
This is such a great story! aaaaaw~ I envy you so much =3

I'm planning a trip to Japan next year, do you happen to have the adress in romanji? =3 I a huge Koyama fan too... I really want to visit the Ramen shop =D
inala
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:47 am (UTC)
Hi, I'm home at last and have had a number of requests from people about about getting to the ramen shop. I'm going to do a post about my experience of getting there, it really was very easy. Stay tuned.
(no subject) - inala - Apr. 19th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC) - Expand
genki_mt
Oct. 29th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
Oh Lordy you are soooo blessed to have met Kei's mom and to have eaten at their restaurant! What would I give to be in your place. Did you take any pictures with her? I read that she looks just like Kei only with darker hair and shorter and wears red lipstick. Another fangirl who visited the ramen restaurant reported that fact.

Thank you so much for that account you wrote and the pics you posted. I totally enjoyed reading yr post, hugs you (if you don't mind).
inala
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
I'm only just home and catching up now, so sorry for the delay in responding.

Yes, there's a very strong family resemblance between them, and no, I didn't ask for a photo with her. I was quite comfortable doing that, maybe she would have agreed, but I didn't ask.

The thing that struck me though, when I went to the concert afterwards, that I thought they looked quite alike in profile because in person, for some reason, maybe just my fangirl haze, Kei-chan seemed even more attractive - pretty almost.

hugs back
(no subject) - genki_mt - Nov. 12th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC) - Expand
portabubble
Oct. 29th, 2008 09:08 am (UTC)
A very nice experience you have there! You lucky, lucky girl. :)

And Koyamama sounds so nice~!
ninjaneverdie
Oct. 29th, 2008 09:20 am (UTC)
I hope someday I can go there,too T^T

You are so lucky

Koyama'mom so cute!!!!!
akanishikoki
Oct. 29th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
what a nice experience ne!!! >< I wish that i can go there now!!! ><

my gahd ><
Im getting excited! ><
Koyama's mom talked to you!! OMG! >< WAAH
I wish i was a japanese :((

YOU-ARE-SO-LUCKY!! >
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<b [...] concert!>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

what a nice experience ne!!! >< I wish that i can go there now!!! ><

my gahd ><
Im getting excited! ><
Koyama's mom talked to you!! OMG! >< WAAH
I wish i was a japanese :((

YOU-ARE-SO-LUCKY!! ><b

i really wish i can go to the concert! ><

Thnx btw for the report :D
luvin_se7en
Oct. 29th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
lucky!
it seems like really nice experience,
and d restaurant looks really homey and d food seems super nice!
did you learn Japanese?
I'm planning to go Japan next summer, seems like I have to start learning how to converse in Japanese
inala
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:52 am (UTC)
Sorry for the delay in responding but I'm only just home from my trip and still trying to get caught up.

Yes, we did speak to her in Japanese and having even basic Japanese is a really useful thing when you're in Japan. It's rare to find people with much English at all, and it's so much easier to make yourself understood, even in broken Japanese.

I'd definitely recommend taking a course before you go. Start now XD
watched_u_die
Oct. 30th, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
what a beautiful experience!!! you are so lucky. thanks so much for sharing!!!
saintmickmars
Oct. 30th, 2008 01:29 pm (UTC)
*in shock*

OMG!!!! so luckyyyyyyy!!!!

T_T ... i hope one day, somehow... go... to Japan and visit so many places >___< .... but anyway it's a little complicated from here (Chile) ..

anyway, you get all the time reading, very nice experience, and i'm sure that's ll'be one of yoy treasure's moment ...

very nice... very .. nice *o*

(sorry abut my english >.<)


:hugs:
(Anonymous)
Nov. 2nd, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
oh mi gwad
screams im soo jelous
i ussually dont use live journal but i jsut might make one because of u!
koyamas mi fave<33
how'd you find the adress?
do you still know it??
aww can you please email it to me
f0bbyaznchick@yahoo.com
ploenpan
Nov. 3rd, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
please tell me :)
Dear inala ^^
many thanks for sharing
ur report made me so happy
i wanna visit there too
so would u mind to tell me the ramen's telephone no.
and also the map.
many thanks in advance
inala
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:53 am (UTC)
Re: please tell me :)
A few people have asked about getting to the ramen shop, so I am planning to do an update about my experience in getting there. Please stay tuned.
Re: please tell me :) - inala - Apr. 19th, 2009 12:11 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 7 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
( 184 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow