?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May Mags - Duet, Potato, WinkUp, Seventeen

Another round of magazines ... Duet, Potato, WinkUp and Seventeen for May.

Although the official Johnnys site only promised posters in Duet and WinkUp, Potato also came through, so all three mags featured the photoshopping skills of various Japanese graphic designers to bring us the NEWS members together on the same poster. They did a pretty good job.

My main disappointment with these issues is that they continue the woefully pathetic level of non-promotion of Sakura Girl. Even though we waited a whole year for a new single, NEWS didn't manage to score a single cover of the 4 main mags (Popolo gives us everyone every month). NEWS had 3 covers for the release of Koi no ABO - Duet, Potato and Myojo. But since then they've had only one cover, being WinkUp to co-incide with 24Hour TV in August.

So given the lack of concern even from their own management, I'm left thinking there were many inside Johnnys who were surprised that there was still enough of a fanbase for Sakura Girl to sell as many copies as it did. Well done NEWS and their dedicated fans!







Duet 2010.05 - 20.8Mb - MF





Potato 2010.05 - 21.7Mb - MF






WinkUp 2010.05 - 24.4Mb - MF





Seventeen 2010.05

Yamapi - 3.4Mb - MF


NEWSnoNEWS - 2.3Mb - MF


.

Comments

( 119 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
arisa_draconis
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:08 am (UTC)
I've downloaded them already from pornvilai so can you give me a link to the posters only? Sorry for being a pain.

Thanks~
mikan15
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:08 am (UTC)
thanks for sharing!!! ^^
shoujorette
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:14 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot ^^
nestasheva
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:15 am (UTC)
love your scans as always..
I thought there's no posters come along with these, cos I've already downloaded from somewhere (I forsot sorry,, ^^") and there's no posters!!
I'm a bit surprised now.. LOL
now I considered to buy all may issues.. *broke* XD
thanks a lot for sharing... ^__^
inala
Apr. 13th, 2010 01:00 pm (UTC)
The reason I started doing scans in the beginning was because no one was doing the NEWS posters, just the pages that fit easily on an A4 scanner. And it takes a lot more work to scan all the parts of a poster and put it together, though I have seen some of the Chinese sources scan parts of the posters. But maybe there's just too many posters now to do that - across all 5 mags there are probably 5-8 Arashi posters every month (yes, more than one quite often).

And as I said above, on the Johnnys site they only noted that Duet and WinkUp would have NEWS posters this issue, so it was a nice surprise to see Potato had one too.
(no subject) - nestasheva - Apr. 13th, 2010 01:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
chaos_diamond
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:20 am (UTC)
thank you! nice posters and nice photoshoot! hehe
ryorin
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:26 am (UTC)
thank you :D
miyamapi
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:28 am (UTC)
Thank you sooo much for making such beautifully gorgeous scans!
kyarasara
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:29 am (UTC)
Wow !
so many magazines !
Thank you so much (^_^)
foxhana
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
POSTERS!! Now i want to buy them. O_O

sankyu. :)
mybfisjapanese
Apr. 13th, 2010 10:48 am (UTC)
Will be taking! Thank you so much for sharing such great scans. (=
babyshazam
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:06 am (UTC)
i honestly loved more the tv mags since they were actually there together *sigh*
thanks for the wonderful scans as always ^^
e7erlasting
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:12 am (UTC)
:D Thanks!
wasabidreams
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
i LOVE Massu's new hair (potato/duet) he looks awesome!

Thanks for sharing ❤
docz85
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC)
thank you so much for sharing..!! ^^
amakoi
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:24 am (UTC)
Thank you :D
bellemainec
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC)
thanks for sharing these....it's great to see that the mags at least gave the boys posters..even if there were no covers this time around.....that winkup poster is *gorgeous*
inala
Apr. 13th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
mmmm, yes can't believe someone did such a good job on one of those cobbled together posters.
katrinasacay
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:32 am (UTC)
lovely posters. <3
thanks for this. :)
gabs_yuuya
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:32 am (UTC)
nhoww thanks a lot I was waiting for yours!! I knew you would do the posters ^__^ awesome work whit the scans as always *____*
tezuka_ayumi
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:41 am (UTC)
..arigatou na.. I love the mags...
harriat
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:55 am (UTC)
Thank you^^
s2anthy
Apr. 13th, 2010 11:58 am (UTC)
oh my godddd, they are so good looking in these :) I love Ryo's swept fringe in the blue poster! Hot Stuff! Thanks alot :)
kaoru_yubiwa
Apr. 13th, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
taking 17.. thanks~
ryo_anne
Apr. 13th, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
tellytelly
Apr. 13th, 2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
i wish for once they would have a poster in which all six are actually in the same picture and not just put together!!!
but thx for these soo much!!
inala
Apr. 13th, 2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
yup, it's frustrating, especially as one of them(maybe Duet) had 8 posters and NEWS was the only group not together in their photo. You'd think we'd be getting used to it, but it starts to feel like a conspiracy after this length of time.
tegoshi_tei
Apr. 13th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
thank you so much ^^
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 119 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow