?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Another Visit to the Koyama Ramen Shop

Tonight I went with some friends to have dinner at the Koyama family ramen shop. This was my second visit to the restaurant - you can read about our first visit here when we were in Japan at the start of the Winter Party Diamond concert tour.

Being a Saturday night it was a lot busier than when we'd been there before and we were lucky to get the last available table in the corner. The first thing we noticed was that it was looking a little different to when we had been there last. It had recently been reported on their website that there had been some changes, and there most definitely have.

The walls have been totally cleared - including all posters, and the map of Japan that featured keyrings and phonestraps left by fans. Now the only NEWS thing on display is this poster.



The arrow pointing to Shige is very cute, as are the hearts next to both their names.

As I mentioned it was a pretty busy night, and we'd only caught a glimpse of Koyama's mother hard at work in the kitchen as we made our way to our table. It seemed like it was going to stay very busy, and maybe we wouldn't have much of any chance to even say hello to her or to give her the goodies we'd brought from Australia. On our last visit she'd been very excited about Australia so this time we brought some chocolate koalas and some clip-on koalas and kangaroos.

However, as we were eating our meals she came to the entrance of the kitchen, looked over at us and said, "hisashiburi ... Australia ...!" and my heart stopped. I was totally stunned that she actually remembered us from our last visit.

She then came over to our table to say hello properly, and she even seemed to notice that some of our group were different. So everyone said where they were from - only two of us were from Australia and we chatted briefly. She was still excited about Australia and I was able to give her the pressies that we'd bought. She really loved the little animals and said that she would be seeing her grand children tomorrow and would take some along for them.

Then she went to the kitchen and returned with a packet of photos. These were photos from the Shichi-Go-San ceremony for 5 year old Haru-chan that the whole family attended at Meiji Shrine. It was very generous of her to spend time with us sharing these photos.

It was a great experience and I'll definitely be headed back there on my next visit to Japan. I had the ramen this time and it was very yummy as was the gyoza.

P.S. I'll be in Tokyo for a few more days yet, and will be catching up on scanning the latest magazines when I get home. I also have a new batch of official shop photos to scan when I get home too.

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
yamap_oukoku
Feb. 13th, 2010 05:08 pm (UTC)
oh wow that was very kind!!!
such a great experience! ^~^

i wondered if it would be weird to become a regular there XD
being foreigner.. and so on..
I'll be back there some time soon though, it surely is the most delicious food i ever had. i keep comparing the ramen here =p

keii wrote that on the poster?
must be, there is a shige and a heart LOL
sweet.

thank you for sharing ~
youchandesu
Feb. 13th, 2010 05:40 pm (UTC)
wow, inala-san. are u in Tokyo now? I wanna meet you if you have a free time. Shige's name is sooo cute. makes me feel sweet. thank you for the report.
inala
Feb. 14th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
yes, we're in Tokyo for a few more days ... I'll send you an email with more details.
sakura_chavez
Feb. 13th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
you're so lucky..
you got to chat with KoyaMAMA, and saw photos of the whole family..

she has a really good memory, and she's so sweet.. ♥
that's why Koyama is such a nice & kind person.. ♥

thanks for sharing! =)
arisa_draconis
Feb. 13th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
Lucky~ AGAIN XD

How are you? No wonder... You probably didn't get my text then XD Heard about the new NEWS single? You probably have :D

Have fun in Tokyo~
inala
Feb. 14th, 2010 07:04 am (UTC)
Doing fine but not getting a lot of sleep. No I didn't get your text - it's waiting for me at home I guess ... we arrived on Wednesday in perfect time for the news of the single. I pre-ordered it right away.

Yup, I'd say we've been lucky. It's been 16 months since I've been in Japan and at the ramen shop. There was no way I would ever have expected her to remember us and that we were from Australia. It was a huge surprise.

There definitely needs to be some photos on the NEWS wall of the Johnnys shop with more than 2 members (i.e. TegoMasu) in them. They have a strange collection of pics there are the moment - the final set from WPD - so they're the only NEWS photos from well over a year ago. Then Tanabata Matsuri TegoMasu pics (so Koi no ABO is gone), the Live Diamond dvd pv solo pics, Yamapi in New York and then the off-shots from the Countdown uchiwa.

Still it was my first time negotiating the Johnnys shop ticketing routine in a flurry of snow flakes. And you know how novel that is for those of us from Australia!
arisa_draconis
Feb. 14th, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
Aww... Johnny's NEWS shop photos sucks at this moment D: When Sakura Girl comes out there will be more :D Oh and Tegomasu is having a second concert.

Are you going to the Johnny's shop again after this? I really want Pi's and Kei's Countdown photos. Possible to get it for me? Only if you're going again that is.

Did you have to wait before getting in? Hm... Must have a lot of people there. Snow flakes! Never seen one in my life only those on tv and probably fake too XD

HAVE FUN ON THE REMAINDER DAYS IN TOKYO :D

Edited at 2010-02-14 08:19 am (UTC)
inala
Feb. 19th, 2010 09:02 am (UTC)
hey - we're about to head home, so I didn't get back to the johnnys shop.

Yeah the snow is a really fascinating thing to watch swirl around, but probably only for those of us who don't live in places where it snows. There was one morning where it covered the ground but we only saw that on the news cos we were still in bed asleep after some very late night karaoke.

We did have to wait at the Johnnys shop, but not very long. We got there at 12noon and they gave us a ticket for 12.30pm but with so little stuff actually in the shop the line was moving really quickly, so we ended up going in about 10 minutes before 12.30, and I think I only stood in a line for the checkout for about 30minutes. So not too bad.

Looking forward to coming home for a very long sleep. Soukon is still on late here as well XD
mujun
Feb. 14th, 2010 12:18 am (UTC)
Aw, sweet and fun! I wonder why they took the map down ....
inala
Feb. 14th, 2010 06:51 am (UTC)
I think they just took everything down and cleared the decks. The place feels surprisingly larger with the walls clear though I'm sure they will get covered up as time goes by. Plus I imagine it would have been quite an exercise to even get the map and all those trinkets down from the wall.

However it certainly makes the poster that's there, and the hand written messages stand out. I'm still not sure why there needed to be an arrow pointing to Shige.
centrodigravita
Feb. 15th, 2010 05:19 am (UTC)
Because the customers need to know he's practically the shop owner's son-in-law? LOL. Thanks for sharing this, Koyama's mom sounds awesome.
watashiwachiaki
Feb. 14th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
koyamama's mama is so cool!!! hahaha!
enjoy your stay there =D
dw9lives
Feb. 14th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC)
ahhhh, that is too cool!!!! bet she's mentioned y'all to Koyama. ;)
haruka21
Feb. 14th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC)
This report seems to be missing something about a drunken friend making a fool of herself and forcing Koyamama to look at pictures of her sister and thanking her for Koyama.
inala
Feb. 14th, 2010 06:45 am (UTC)
Really? I also heard that she found EVERYTHING DE-LI-CIOUS including Koyamama's son, so thanks were definitely in order.

But I have it on good authority that as long as you can still walk to the station there's nothing to report. XD
ivonnemcgruder
Feb. 14th, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
It was awesome haha.

And they even know CZECH thanks to the baito kun`s soccer addiction *thinks that she should pay more attention it*

Thank you for taking me there ^^ And the photos indeed were very nice, especially the koalas in there... *dreams about the picture*
gadegoi
Feb. 14th, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the lovely report. Koyama's mom is so sweet. I think she was so impressed with you guys so she could remember you well. The way she called you "Australia" was so adorable! XD

I surely wanted to visit her if I were in Japan! :D
inala
Feb. 19th, 2010 09:05 am (UTC)
It was surprising enough that she remembered us, but to actually remember us being from Australia made me really glad that we'd brought koalas and kangaroos. Our first visit was an amazing experience for me - one I certainly will never forget - just really touching that after 16 months she actually remembered us. Guess we did make a positive impression too!

I'm very happy.
duzel_at_syd
Feb. 14th, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
wuahh~koyamama, how kind of her~ =)
inala~san, just realized that u're from sydney as well, hello neighbor!^o^
have fun in tokyo! =D
daelite
Feb. 15th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
Thank you for the report and I'm glad you're having fun :)

Koyama is so cute pointing out Shige XD♥
rinoa_cooly
Feb. 15th, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
awe, cute report. Gotta love these JEmamas :) (just read a report on somebody going to vist Aiba Masaki's mama and apparently she was really sweet too)

Haha, Koyama and Shige are such an adorable pair ^^
nicki_gurl
Feb. 15th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
Now I totally get where Kei-chan got his attitude... She's really nice, makes me want to meet her in person as well...
aida_pi
Feb. 15th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
wow! u're so lucky!
kei chan's mum is soo sweet!! ^___^
mklia
Feb. 15th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
inala-san, will you still be in Tokyo on Saturday?
thanks for the report. :D
inala
Feb. 17th, 2010 06:40 am (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply ... we fly home to Australia on Friday night. Way too short a trip, but definitely better than not coming at all. And coming from a really hot summer to be wandering around in falling snow has been quite amazing.
babyshazam
Feb. 15th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
koyamama's so sweet ^^
needless to say, enjoy the rest of your trip!
&...koyashige♥
simten
Feb. 15th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
you are sooo soooo lucky
I'm jealous of you!
newskattuneito
Feb. 16th, 2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
eeehhh uso? really?
i really want to see those things actually on this november~
i'll going to Japan on this november and i'll go there also.
but it's ok ♥ its enough already for me see where keichan ramen is.. i wonder if i can speak with his mom personally hehehe
starmuffin_news
Feb. 17th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
that is so awesome!!
you are so lucky :-)
pink_hikari
Feb. 18th, 2010 04:45 am (UTC)
woww
wowwwwww its really nice...
when are you coming back to tokyo again?? i really want to visit tokyo someday.. ^_^
anyway im hikari......
geshiaki711
Feb. 20th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
Thanks for the repo~~I live in Sydney as well XD I'd been to ryutaro a couple of times and had some chances to chat with koyama's mum....She's really nice and she's always mentioning her son-in-law who had stayed in NZ for a whole year~~
How did you guys communicate? in English?
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow